Australia

Student Visa Consultancy for Australia

Student visa (subclass 500) Process

(https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/500-)

Step 1: Apply to a college/university. Check out the websites of the australian academic institutions. Pay attention to the course offered, duration, fees, and location. Select a college/university and apply online. Submit previous academic documents, IELTS/TOEFL score. For some courses, you may be asked to undertake an online interview via skype. Now, wait for your offer letter from your chosen academic institution.

Step 2: Show financial proof. Upon receipt of the offer letter, financial proof needs to be shown. The financial proof shows that you have sufficient funds to cover your tuition, travel, and living expenses. Some colleges/universities may need the financial proof before issuing the offer letter.

Step 3: Receive CoE. Once the financial documents are cleared by the college/university, you have to pay six months tuition fee, cost of OSHC (Overseas Student Health Cover), and fees for ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students), if applicable. If your IELTS/TOEFL score is less than required, then you may have to enroll in an ELICOS program of study. ELICOS programs are for students who require English language training before they start formal studies in Australia. After you accept all the terms in the offer letter and pay the required funds, the college/university will send you an electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) by email. The CoE will mention your course start date, total fees, total duration and other course details.

Step 4: Undertake Medical Examination. You have to undergo a medical examination by any one of the doctors as approved by Immigration Australia. A list of approved doctors in India can be found at this link:
https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/about/contact/offices-locations/india

Step 5. Lodge the Visa. Complete the visa application forms, pay the necessary charges and attach all the required documents. The documents include a Statement of Purpose (SOP), a copy of passport, your IELTS score card, the CoE, all previous academic documents, work experience proof, if any, photographs, visa fees, Sponsors Id proofs, their occupation proofs, and any other document that may be required. The visa application can be lodged online by creating an account in ImmiAccount (https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/immiaccount). Now, you have to wait for the outcome of your visa application. The visa processing time depends on several factors like the type of visa, the Assessment Level and other criteria. When the student visa (subclass 500) is granted, then you can go to Australia to study.

Step 6. Fly to Australia! Bon voyage.


At every step, we provide all possible guidance to our students.

For your tomorrow, contact us today

To know more, tap on the underlined link of your interest:

ENGLISH COACHING

IELTS | TOEFL | PTE | SPOKEN ENGLISH | GRE | SAT | OET

VISA CONSULTANCY

USA | CANADA | AUSTRALIA | NEW ZEALAND | UK

RJEA_VisitingCardFront


Sahajanand Complex, Basement B-4, Office No. 8,
Behind Bhagwati Chambers, Near Swastik Char Rasta,
C. G. Road, Navrangpura, AHMEDABAD – 380009

Website: rajenjani.in/english.academy
Email: r.j.english.academy@gmail.com
Phones: 7485945839, 9831186769

Visit us any day or schedule a free personal consultation:

Advertisements